Wednesday, December 5, 2012
[…] It is imperative, that non-citizens have criminal counsel that understands both criminal law and immigration law in order to ensure that the conviction or plea is not going to have a devastating effect on their immigration status. 

In this installment, I want to talk about the most common motions for post-conviction relief here in California.  First, is the motion to vacate a conviction based on the fact that you did not get the proper advisals from the court at the time you pled to the crime.  This falls under California Penal Code sec. 1016.5 which, in summary, states that as part of taking a person's plea, the court must state:
 
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction
of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United
States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the
United States."
If the court did not state that advisal exactly as it is worded above, or in a way that included; deportation, exclusion from admission, or denial of naturalization; you can go back to court and have their conviction vacated.